SPORTS, FEBRUARY 20TH

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Class 4A State Tourney Pairings

The 48-team Class 4A state tournament bracket has been released by CHSAA. Top seeds as expected went to Air Academy, Pueblo South, Pueblo West and D\’Evelyn. Below is a look at the pairings which are listed in bracket order.

QUADRANT ONE (Tanya Haave Region)

#1 Air Academy – BYE

#8 Green Mountain vs #9 Pueblo County

#4 Glenwood Springs – BYE

#5 Valor Christian vs #12 Lewis Palmer

#2 Broomfield – BYE

#7 Wheat Ridge vs #10 Skyline

#3 Roosevelt – BYE

#6 Sierra vs #11 Fort Lupton

–QUADRANT TWO – (Lou Piel Region)

#1 Pueblo West – BYE

#8 Mountain View vs #9 Steamboat Springs

#4 Elizabeth – BYE

#5 Cheyenne Mountain vs #12 Longmont

#2 Palmer Ridge – BYE

#7 Erie vs #10 Denver South

#3 Montrose – BYE

#6 Golden vs #11 Pueblo East

–QUADRANT THREE (Brenda House Region)

#1 Pueblo South – BYE

#8 Mitchell vs #9 Mullen

#4 Falcon – BYE

#5 Evergreen vs #12 Palisade

#2 Centaurus – BYE

#7 vs #10 Northridge

#3 Moffat County – BYE

#6 Thompson Valley vs Frederick

–

QUADRANT FOUR (Tracy Hill Region)

#1 D\’Evelyn – BYE

#8 Widefield vs #9 Canon City

#4 Silver Creek – BYE

#5 Delta vs #12 Conifer

#2 Sand Creek – BYE

#7 Thomas Jefferson vs Discovery Canyon

#3 Windsor – BYE

#6 Pueblo Central vs #11 Coronado

–STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

First Round: Wednesday February 22nd (Higher Seed Hosts)

Second Round: Friday February 24th (#1 and #2 seeds host)

Third Round: Saturday February 25th (#1 and #2 seeds host)

Great Eight: Saturday March 3rd (Colorado School of Mines)

Final Four – Wednesday March 7th (CU Events Center)

Championship – Friday March 9th (CU Events Center)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Class 4A State Tourney Brackets

Pairings for Class 4A have been announced by CHSAA. 48 teams have qualified for the event with play to begin this week. Here\’s a look at the pairings which are listed in bracket order.

QUADRANT ONE (Bill Weimar Region)

#1 Sierra – BYE

#8 Durango vs #9 Pueblo South

#4 Pueblo East – BYE

#5 Green Mountain vs #12 Glenwood Springs

#2 D\’Evelyn – BYE

#7 Niwot vs #10 Vista Ridge

#3 Montrose – BYE

#6 Elizabeth vs #11 Skyline

–QUADRANT TWO (Guy Gibbs)

#1 Broomfield – BYE

#8 Pueblo County vs #9 Widefield

#4 Eagle Valley – BYE

#5 Wasson vs #12 Denver South

#2 Coronado – BYE

#7 Evergreen vs #10 Steamboat Springs

#3 Windsor – BYE

#6 Golden vs #11 Fort Lupton

–QUADRANT THREE (Ronnie Shavlik)

#1 Lewis Palmer – BYE

#8 Thompson Valley vs #9 Frederick

#4 Delta – BYE

#5 Greeley Central vs #12 Harrison

#2 Pueblo Central – BYE

#7 Palisade vs #10 Palmer Ridge

#3 Cheyenne Mountain – BYE

#6 Thomas Jefferson vs #11 Silver Creek

–QUADRANT FOUR (Jim Baggot Region)

#1 Sterling – BYE

#8 Skyview vs #9 Air Academy

#4 Longmont – BYE

#5 Kennedy vs #12 Discovery Canyon

#2 Valor Christian – BYE

#7 Falcon vs #10 Canon City

#3 Sand Creek – BYE

#6 Pueblo West vs #11 Centaurus

–STATE TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

First Round: Tuesday February 21st (Higher Seed Hosts)

Second Round: Friday February 24th (Sites of #1 and #2 seeds)

Sweet 16: Saturday February 25th (Sites of #1 and #2 seeds)

Great Eight: Friday March 2nd (Colorado School of Mines)

Final Four: Thursday March 8th (CU Events Center)

Championship: Saturday March 10th (CU Events Center)

WESTERN SLOPE DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Girls 3A

Monday Feb 20th – Play In Game

6:00pm: Aspen vs Basalt

6:00pm: Hotchkiss vs Cedaredge

Tuesday Feb 21st – Quarterfinals (Higher Seed Hosts)

6:00pm: Rifle vs Hotchkiss/Cedaredge winner

5:00pm: Grand Valley vs Coal Ridge

6:00pm: Olathe vs Aspen/Basalt winner

6:00pm: Roaring Fork vs Gunnison

Friday Feb 24th – Semifinals (Palisade HS)

6:30pm:

3:00pm:

6:00pm: (Consolation) (Higher Seed Hosts)

6:00pm: (Consolation) (Higher Seed Hosts)

Saturday Feb 25th – Championship (Palisade HS)

4:00pm: (Championship)

12:30pm: (Third Place)

9:00am: (Fifth Place)

WESTERN SLOPE DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Boys 3A

Monday Feb 20th – Play In Games

6:00pm: Rifle vs Basalt

6:00pm: Gunnison vs Cedaredge

Wednesday Feb 22nd – Quarterfinals

6:00pm: Aspen vs Gunnison/Cedaredge winner

6:00pm: Grand Valley vs Coal Ridge

6:00pm: Olathe vs Rifle/Basalt winner

6:00pm: Roaring Fork vs Hotchkiss

Friday Feb 24th – Semifinals (Palisade HS)

6:30pm:

3:00pm:

6:00pm: (Consolation) – (Higher Seed Hosts)

6:00pm: (Consolation) – (Higher Seed Hosts)

Saturday Feb 25th – Championship (Palisade HS)

TBA: (Championship)

TBA: (Third Place)

TBA: (Fifth Place)

This entry was posted in Sports. Bookmark the permalink.