Sports, February 28th

4A STATE BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

GIRLS

Glenwood Springs—The 22 and 1 and 2nd seed Glenwood Lady Demons host the Lady Demons of Golden High School tonight at 7 in the round of 32.  Golden is the 7th seed and advanced by beating Kennedy Tuesday night 52-39.  If Glenwood wins, they’ll face the winner of the Palmer Ridge / Weld Central game tomorrow morning at 11.  

Broomfield—The Rifle Lady Bears, seeded 9th in the 4A bracket, take on the top-seeded Broomfield Eagles with a birth in the sweet 16 on the line.

BOYS

Lakewood—The number 5 seed Rifle Bears battle the Mead Mavericks this afternoon at 4:30.  The Bears are part of a four team regional being hosted by top-seeded D’Evelyn.

 

3A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

GIRLS

WESTERN SLOPE (5 qualifiers)

MONDAY – FEB 24TH – PIGTAIL – HOME SITE

FINAL:  #8 Aspen beat #9 Basalt 28-27

TUESDAY – FEB 25TH – QUARTERFINALS – HOME SITES

FINAL:  #1 Grand Valley beat Aspen 63-25

FINAL:  #4 Moffat County beat #5 Coal Ridge 52-35

FINAL:  #2 Olathe beat #7 Roaring Fork 54-41

FINAL:  #6 Gunnison beat #3 Cedaredge 42-39

THURSDAY – FEB 27TH – CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS – HOME SITS

FINAL:  #5 Coal Ridge beat #8 Aspen 78-34

FINAL:   #3 Cedaredge beat #7 Roaring Fork 54-41

FRIDAY – FEB 28TH – SEMIFINALS – PALISADE HS

3:00pm: #1 Grand Valley vs #4 Moffat County

6:30pm:  #2 Olathe vs #6 Gunnison

SATURDAY MARCH 1ST – CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND – PALISADE HS

4:00pm:  Championship

12:30pm:  3rd Place

9:00am:  Coal Ridge vs Cedaredge (5th Place )

BOYS

WESTERN SLOPE (5 qualifiers)

MONDAY – FEB 24TH – PIGTAIL – HOME SITE

FINAL:  #8 Basalt beat #9 Olathe 44-25

TUESDAY – FEB 25TH – QUARTERFINALS – HOME SITES

FINAL:  #1 Aspen beat #8 Basalt 57-28 

FINAL:  #4 Coal Ridge beat #5 Roaring Fork 43-41

FINAL:  #2 Moffat County beat #7 Cedaredge 97-49

FINAL:  #3 Grand Valley beat #6 Gunnison 61-47

THURSDAY – FEB 27TH – CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS – HOME SITS

FINAL:  Roaring Fork beat Basalt 52-30

FINAL:  Gunnison beat Cedaredge 67-55

FRIDAY – FEB 28TH – SEMIFINALS – PALISADE HS

4:45pm:  #1 Aspen vs #4 Coal Ridge

8:15pm:  #2 Moffat County vs #3 Grand Valley

SATURDAY MARCH 1ST – CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND – PALISADE HS

5:45pm:  Championship

2:15pm:  3rd Place

10:45am:  Roaring Fork vs Gunnison (5th Place)

This entry was posted in Sports. Bookmark the permalink.